REGIONAL WRESTLING STARTS TONIGHT AT CENTRAL schedule

Wrestling begins at 5:30 p.m. at Hunterdon Central High in Flemington.

REGION 5 PRE-QUARTERS PAIRINGS + MAT ASSIGNMENTS

106
Mat #1 – Spencer Brost (Hopewell Valley) 22-13 (10) vs. Austin Schimmel (Hillsborough) 27-7 (11)
Mat #2 – Mike Botte (Old Bridge) 20-12 (9) vs. Jonathan Ahorrio (Manville) 21-10 (10)
Mat #3 – Steven Sikora (Lawrence) 13-9 (9) vs. Aaron Coleman (J.F. Kennedy (Iselin)) 28-5 (9)
Mat #4 – Oanes Mahmood (Carteret) 22-13 (12) vs. Juan Gonzalez (North Brunswick) 26-8 (12)

113
Mat #2 – Francisco Roman (Sayreville) 24-9 (11) vs. Dylan O’Connor (Bishop Ahr) 22-13 (10)
Mat #3 – Nicholas Lombard (Monroe Twp.) 7-3 (10) vs. Aidan Dillon (Pingry School) 19-9 (9)
Mat #4 – Jake Moore (Delaware Valley) 20-7 (11) vs. Paul Robinson (No. Hunterdon) 27-6 (12)
Mat #1 – Mohammad Dhillo (Carteret) 27-8 (11) vs. Jacob Frisch (Montgomery) 25-7 (11)

120
Mat #3 – Thomas Tarantino (Pingry) 22-5 (10) vs. Ryan Butcavage (Hopewell Valley) 24-11 (10)
Mat #4 – Jamari Lake (J.P. Stevens) 12-16 (10) vs. Lucas Approvato (No. Hunterdon) 27-3 (12)
Mat #1 – Aron Wright (Piscataway) 8-8 (9) vs. Alec Gleason (East Brunswick) 26-5 (10)
Mat #2 – Shawn Gardini (Monroe Twp.) 21-13 (12) vs. Bobby Demeter (Manville) 24-13 (11)

126
Mat #4 – Dylan Haltli (Sayreville) 24-8 (12) vs. Tyler McIntosh (Bound Brook) 20-15 (10)
Mat #1 – Matthew Kolonia (Delaware Valley) 22-7 (10) vs. Harley Sacks (Voorhees) 20-11 (12)
Mat #2 – Evan Drill (Somerville) 32-3 (11) vs. Nick DelDuca (Bishop Ahr) 15-16 (12)
Mat #3 – Joseph Marty (Woodbridge) 28-10 (12) vs. Tyler Burgess (South River) 32-3 (12)

132
Mat #1 – Nick Daza (South Brunswick) 24-11 (11) vs. Luke Prothero (Somerville) 23-11 (12)
Mat #2 – Ryan Erwin (Delaware Valley) 28-4 (12) vs. James Halladay (Carteret) 17-17 (12)
Mat #3 – Kyle Adams (Bridgewater-Raritan) 29-4 (11) vs. Ryan Naiduk (Edison) 15-14 (10)
Mat #4 – Dylan Alves (Sayreville) 22-12 (12) vs. Patrick Sockler (Princeton) 27-4 (12)

138
Mat #2 – Brandon Pacheco (South River) 22-8 (12) vs. Kevin Ciresa (Hunterdon Central) 17-18 (9)
Mat #3 – Owen Clarke (Hopewell Valley) 29-8 (12) vs. Maddux Mason (Sayreville) 24-8 (11)
Mat #4 – Jack Donnadio (Hillsborough) 27-3 (12) vs. Joseph Montouro (Edison) 24-12 (12)
Mat #1 – Stiven Skenderi (J.F.K. (Iselin)) 25-10 (12) vs. Kevin Minette (Somerville) 21-10 (12)

145
Mat #3 – William Schmidt (Ridge) 27-6 (11) vs. Paul Vargas (J.P. Stevens) 27-9 (11)
Mat #4 – Mitchell Arciniega (North Brunswick) 16-12 (12) vs. Devan Thomas (Voorhees) 22-6 (12)
Mat #1 – Rhys Zigich (Delaware Valley) 11-17 (10) vs. Jordan Cooke (Piscataway) 30-6 (11)
Mat #2 – Jared Smith (South River) 31-5 (12) vs. Tanner Johnson (Hillsborough) 27-6 (11)

152
Mat #4 – Jeremy Nurnberger (Manville) 30-6 (11) vs. Kevin Faulkner (Hillsborough) 28-3 (9)
Mat #1 – Lavinsky Collins (Ewing) 24-10 (10) vs. Eric Nolan (Edison) 28-7 (12)
Mat #2 – Xavier Jenkins (Old Bridge) 29-6 (11) vs. Kevin Coleman (Metuchen) 22-8 (12)
Mat #3 – Michael Fernandes (Voorhees) 26-8 (10) vs. Chris Bruce (Spotswood) 18-7 (12)

160
Mat #1 – Joe Scerbo (Hunterdon Central) 30-6 (12) vs. Algenis Nunez (New Brunswick) 27-9 (12)
Mat #2 – Michael Petite (Piscataway) 29-5 (9) vs. Kevin Creech (Monroe Twp.) 20-12 (12)
Mat #3 – Austin Oliver (Ridge) 29-8 (12) vs. Tyler Underwood (Bishop Ahr) 23-9 (11)
Mat #4 – Tommy Riley (Voorhees) 18-14 (12) vs. Van Miller (Bridgewater-Raritan) 27-8 (10)

170
Mat #2 – Devin Michael (Bishop Ahr) 15-16 (12) vs. Wyatt Vrancken (No. Hunterdon) 18-14 (11)
Mat #3 – Alexander Robinson (Edison) 15-15 (12) vs. Michael Iodice (Hunterdon Central) 26-7 (10)
Mat #4 – Jacob Bobal (Montgomery) 27-7 (12) vs. Matthew Mueller (North Brunswick) 21-8 (12)
Mat #1 – Mike Yuhas (Old Bridge) 10-7 (12) vs. Kyle Murphy (Bridgewater-Raritan) 35-1 (11)

182
Mat #3 – Anthony DelGuercio (Hillsborough) 22-5 (11) vs. Andrew Brazicki (Bishop Ahr) 23-8 (10)
Mat #4 – Nick Suk (Hunterdon Central) 31-6 (12) vs. Frankely Rosario (New Brunswick) 25-10 (11)
Mat #1 – Jair Pittman (J.P. Stevens) 21-10 (12) vs. Tyler Gapas (No. Hunterdon) 22-9 (11)
Mat #2 – Ejike Okafor (Spotswood) 33-3 (12) vs. Alex Bruskin (Somerville) 21-13 (12)

195
Mat #4 – Albert Thomas (Acad. Of Urban Lead.) 17-8 (12) vs. Brock Houser (Del-Val) 21-9 (12)
Mat #1 – Anthony Maloney (Metuchen) 27-6 (11) vs. Anthony Sims (Montgomery) 5-3 (11)
Mat #2 – Gregg Luberto (No. Hunterdon) 15-14 (11) vs. Maxwell Rhoden (South Brunswick) 25-9 (11)
Mat #3 – Dan Makagon (Old Bridge) 25-9 (11) vs. Sebastian Sanchez (Bernards) 15-5 (11)

220
Mat #1 – Jose Caceres (Perth Amboy) 15-11 (11) vs. Mohammed Attie (Ridge) 19-16 (11)
Mat #2 – Nicolas Ipeker (Montgomery) 19-15 (10) vs. Michael Porcaro (Sayreville) 18-8 (10)
Mat #3 – Vinny Porreca (WWP-North) 30-1 (12) vs. Bernardo Sanchez (Woodbridge) 6-11 (11)
Mat #4 – Victor Lacombe (Hunterdon Central) 14-8 (10) vs. Will Ortman (Hopewell Valley) 23-11 (10)

285
Mat #2 – Nicholas Fromhold (Monroe Twp.) 23-11 (12) vs. Leo Aquino (Hunterdon Central) 20-9 (12)
Mat #3 – Ryan Galdamez (Bound Brook) 15-22 (12) vs. Kevin Eid (East Brunswick) 22-6 (12)
Mat #4 – Michael Tyle (Manville) 25-8 (9) vs. Alexander LaGrippo (Woodbridge) 25-10 (10)
Mat #1 – Charles Tordik (No. Hunterdon) 21-9 (10) vs. Christian Cardosa (J.F.K. (Iselin)) 17-16 (11)