Governor Chris Christie Files Nominations And Direct Appointments

 Governor Chris Christie re-filed the following nominations with the State Senate. These nominations were filed during the 2014 annual session, but were not acted upon by the State Senate. The Governor’s nominations are subject to the advice and consent of the State Senate. The Governor also filed direct appointments with the Secretary of State’s Office.

RE-FILED NOMINATIONS

Advisory Council on Solid Waste Management

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment MaryEllen M. Lyons (Wayne, Passaic)

Nominate for appointment Richard J. Hills (Millstone Township, Monmouth)  

Nominate for appointment Wayne D. DeFeo (Warren Township, Somerset)

Nominate for appointment Joseph Ferrante, Jr., Esq. (Ridgewood, Bergen)

Licensed Health Professional from the Medical or Dental Community

Nominate for appointment Lois V. Greene, RN (Newark, Essex)

Health Professional Representing the New Jersey Hospital Association

Nominate for appointment Nancy E. Shafer-Winter, MSN, RN, NE-BC (Asbury Park, Monmouth)

Industry Representative

Nominate for appointment Scott A. Johnson (Colmar, PA)

Institute for Scrap Recycling Industries Representative

Nominate for appointment Peter DeCenzo (Red Bank, Monmouth)

 

Board of Examiners of Electrical Contractors

Engineer

Nominate for appointment Neil C. Vitale, P.E. (Cedar Knolls, Morris)

Contractors

Nominate for reappointment Joseph F. Cantalupo (Union Township, Union)

Nominate for appointment Anthony L. Anzelone (Cape May Court House, Cape May)

 

Board of the Higher Education Student Assistance Authority

New Jersey Institute of Technology University Representative

Nominate for appointment Charles J. Fey, Ed.D. (Parsippany, Morris)

Public Member

Nominate for appointment Sam Della Fera, Jr., Esq. (Westfield, Union)

 

Catastrophic Illness in Children Relief Fund Commission

Public Member

Nominate for appointment Eileen M. Parenti, RNC, BSN (Berkeley Heights, Union)

 

Delaware and Raritan Canal Commission

Public Member

Nominate for appointment John H. Gilbert (Bedminster, Somerset)

 

Fish and Game Council

Farmer (Central)

Nominate for appointment George G. Conover (Old Bridge, Middlesex)

Farmer (North)

Nominate for reappointment Phillip Brodhecker (Hampton Township, Sussex)

Farmer (South)

Nominate for reappointment Jeffrey Link (Franklinville, Gloucester)

Sportsman (North)

Nominate for appointment James R. De Stephano (West Milford, Passaic)

 

Governor’s Council on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Gisele C. Pemberton, MPH, CHES (Maplewood, Essex)

Nominate for reappointment Gregg Benson, MA, LCADC (Morris Township, Morris)

Nominate for appointment Brian McGovern, L.S.W. (Middletown, Monmouth)

Nominate for appointment James P. Curtin (Dumont, Bergen)

 

Landscape Irrigation Contractors Examining Board

Irrigation Contractor

Nominate for appointment Michael M. Kukol (Franklin Lakes, Bergen)

 

Motion Picture and Television Development Commission

Public Member

Nominate for appointment Ronald A. Margulis (Cranford, Union)

 

New Jersey Advisory Council on End-of-Life Care

Representative of the General Public with Expertise or Interest in End-of-Life Care who is not a Licensed Health Care Professional

Nominate for appointment Rabbi Sruli Fried, M.S.W. (Lakewood, Ocean)

New Jersey Licensed Oncologist with Expertise in Pain Management or End-of-Life Care

Nominate for appointment Glen Gejerman, M.D. (Passaic, Passaic)

New Jersey Licensed Physician with Expertise in Pain Management or End-of-Life Care

Nominate for appointment Joseph F. Fennelly, M.D. (Madison, Morris)

Academic Representative who has Expertise in Biomedical Ethical Issues Relating to End-of-Life Care and who is not a Licensed Health Care Professional

Nominate for appointment Helen D. Blank, Ph.D. (New Vernon, Morris)

Organization Representative that Advocates on Behalf of Persons with Developmental Disabilities

Nominate for appointment Margaret Gilbride, JD, CT (Maplewood, Essex)

Attorney Licensed in New Jersey with Expertise in Health Care Law

Nominate for appointment Gregory J. Rokosz, D.O., J.D., FACEP, FACOEP (Boonton Township, Morris)

Patient Advocate Employed by a New Jersey General Hospital

Nominate for appointment Jeanne R. Kerwin, MMH, MICP (Readington Township, Hunterdon)

Representative of a Licensed Hospice Care Program

Nominate for appointment John J. Gregory, M.D. (Scotch Plains, Union)

New Jersey Nursing Home Representative

Nominate for appointment Judith S. Parnes, LCSW, ACSW, CMC (Monmouth Beach, Monmouth)

Registered Professional Nurse Licensed in New Jersey

Nominate for appointment Katherine DeMarco, MSHS, MSN, APN-C (Morris Plains, Morris)

 

New Jersey Cemetery Board

Professional Members with Experience Managing a Cemetery Company

Nominate for reappointment William C. Nichols (North Plainfield, Somerset)

Nominate for appointment Richard M. Ralph (Westfield, Union)

 

New Jersey Cultural Trust Board of Trustees

Public Member

Nominate for appointment Jill Morton, CPA, CVA, CFE (Westfield, Union)

 

New Jersey Health Care Facilities Financing Authority

Public Member

Nominate for appointment William H. Placke (Summit, Union)

 

New Jersey Maritime Pilot and Docking Pilot Commission

Public Members

Nominate for appointment John C. Lane (Branchburg, Somerset)

Nominate for appointment Captain James J. McNamara (Chatham Township, Morris)

 

New Jersey Public Employment Relations Commission

Public Member

Nominate for appointment Paul J. Shives (Stafford, Ocean)

 

New Jersey Schools Development Authority

Public Member

Nominate for appointment Richard L. Elbert, AIA, Esq. (Westfield, Union)

 

New Jersey State Board of Cosmetology and Hairstyling

Beauty Representative

Nominate for appointment Corby Marie Pascucci (Englishtown, Monmouth)

Public Member

Nominate for appointment John T. Ford, D.C. (Lafayette, Sussex)

 

New Jersey World Trade Center Scholarship Fund Board of Trustees

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment V. Peter Traphagen, Sr. (Oradell, Bergen)

Nominate for appointment Todd Allen (Chatham Township, Morris)

Nominate for appointment Jennifer Ann Short, Ph.D. (Morristown, Morris)

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

New Jersey Real Estate Commission

Real Estate Broker

Appoint Cindy L. Marsh-Tichy (Randolph, Morris)

State Government Representative

Appoint Denise M. Illes, Esq. (Shamong, Burlington)

 

State Commission of Investigation

Governor Appointee

Appoint Rosemary Iannacone (Monroe Township, Middlesex)

 

Police and Fire Public Interest Arbitration Impact Task Force

Governor Appointee

Appoint Michael J. Dee, Esq. (Hoboken, Hudson)

 

Union County College Board of Trustees

Public Members

Reappoint George A. Castro, II (Elizabeth, Union)

Appoint Daniel J. Connolly, CPA (Mountainside, Union)