National Student Athlete Day – Monday, April 6, 2015 CONGRATULATIONS TO THESE 21 ATHLETES FROM VOORHEES

National Student Athlete Day was created to honor student athletes who have achieved excellence both in the classroom and on the playing field, while having made significant contributions to their school and/or communities.  This event is nationally recognized on April 6 and is co-sponsored by the National Consortium for Academics and Sports (NCAS), Northeastern University’s Center for the Study of Sport in Society (Sport in Society), the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA), and the National Federation of State High School Associations.

This is the list of Voorhees Student-Athletes being recognized:

Dana Christensen Cheerleading Nicole Kozak Swimming -Girls
Amanda Cabot Cheerleading Anna Babiuk-Murray Swimming -Girls
Nicholas Raefski Cross Country – Boys  William Passera Swimming -Boys
Christopher Thompson Cross Country – Boys  Jan Risse Swimming -Boys
Erin McLaughlin Cross Country – Girls Eleanor Brakewood Winter Track – Girls
Meaghan Driscoll Cross Country – Girls Nathaniel Silberman Winter Track – Boys
Lauren Pianucci Field Hockey Matthew Suchovic Winter Track – Boys
Charlee Wood Field Hockey Sara Varga Winter Track – Girls
Philip D’Armiento Football Harley Sacks Wrestling
Michael Trudel Football Jacob Nemeth Wrestling
Carter Christie Soccer – Boys Tobias Cozzolino Baseball
Michael Walsh Soccer – Boys Charles Garrett Baseball
Mary Jolly Soccer – Girls Nathanael Henderson Boys Lax
Caroline Clark Soccer – Girls Michael Snellen Boys Lax
Sierra Yetka Tennis Girls Abigail Flagler Girls LAX
Margaret Vitale Tennis Girls Hannah Ryan Girls LAX
Kaitlyn Welch Volleyball George Wilhelms Golf 
Samantha Hassold Volleyball Landon Cordova Golf 
Kyle Pierson Basketball – Boys Rachel Katzenberger Softball
Sean Szymczak Basketball – Boys Sarah Newgarde Softball
Erin Hollyfield Basketball – GIrls George Durrant Tennis – Boys
Victoria Furka Basketball – GIrls Kyle Reiter Tennis – Boys
Kyra Baumstark Fencing – Girls Timothy Waldron Track – Boys
Kelsey Jones Fencing – Girls Kutin Manu Track – Boys
Jesse Acevedo Fencing – Boys Jessica Schneider Spring Track – Girls
Andrew Sponaugle Fencing – Boys Olivia Holthaus Spring Track – Girls